Sun Belt Conference preseason poll and All-Conference team

ULM has been picked as the West Division runner-up in the Sun Belt Conference preseason coaches poll.

For the first time in its 18-year history, the Sun Belt is moving to a divisional format, and will play a conference championship game on December 1.

Arkansas State, which received nine first-place votes in the West Division, is favored over Appalachian State in the championship game.

South Alabama was picked third in the West behind A-State and ULM, with Louisiana Lafayette in fourth and Texas State in the cellar.

App State garnered six first-place votes in the West to edge out Troy, which collected four first-place nods. Georgia State, Georgia Southern and Coastal Carolina round out the projected order of finish.

Senior Marcus Green is the Warhawks' lone first-team representative on the preseason All-Conference list. Green occupies two position on the first unit as a wide receiver and return specialist.

A first-team All-Sun Belt selection as an all-purpose player and return specialist last season, Green set a school record with 2,008 all-purpose yards. Besides catching 55 passes for 847 yards and five touchdowns, he led the conference with a 32.7-yard kickoff average and tied for first in the nationa with four kickoff returns for touchdowns.

Named to the second team from ULM were quarterback Caleb Evans and wide receiver RJ Turner. Both are juniors.

Evans completed 61.3 percent of his passes for 2,868 yards, 17 touchdowns and six interceptions, while rushing for 579 yards and 13 scores.

Turner averaged 17.7 yards per catch while hauling in 39 passes for 689 yards and six TDs.

The Sun Belt will hold its annual Media Day gathering Sunday in New Orleans.

2018 Sun Belt Football Coaches Predicted Order of Finish (first place votes in parentheses, followed by total points)
East Division
1. Appalachian St. (6) – 46
2. Troy (4) – 44
3. Georgia State – 26
4. Georgia Southern – 22
5. Coastal Carolina – 12

West Division
1. Arkansas State (9) – 49
2. ULM – 37
3. South Alabama (1) – 26
4. Louisiana – 25
5. Texas State – 13

2018 Sun Belt Football Coaches Predicted Championship Game Winner
Arkansas State

Preseason Offensive Player of the Year: Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, QB, Senior)
Preseason Defensive Player of the Year: Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, DB, Junior)

First Team Offense
QB - Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, Senior)
RB - Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, Senior)
RB - Warren Wand (Arkansas State, Senior)
WR - Justin McInnis (Arkansas State, Senior)
WR - Penny Hart (Georgia State, Junior)
WR - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior)
TE - Collin Reed (Appalachian State, Junior)
OL - Victor Johnson (Appalachian State, Junior)
OL - Lanard Bonner (Arkansas State, Senior)
OL - Kevin Dotson (Louisiana, Junior)
OL - Tristan Crowder (Troy, Junior)
OL - Deontae Crumitie (Troy, Senior)

First Team Defense
DL - Ronheen Bingham (Arkansas State, Senior)
DL - Logan Hunt (Georgia Southern, Senior)
DL - Hunter Reese (Troy, Senior)
DL - Trevon Sanders (Troy, Senior)
LB - Anthony Flory (Appalachian State, Senior)
LB - Michael Shaw (Georgia State, Senior)
LB - Tron Folsom (Troy, Junior)
DB - Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, Junior)
DB - Justin Clifton (Arkansas State, Senior)
DB - Monquavion Brinson (Georgia Southern, Junior)
DB - Blace Brown (Troy, Senior)

First Team Special Teams
K - Gavin Patterson (South Alabama, Senior)
P - Corliss Waitman (South Alabama, Senior)
RS - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior)

Second Team Offense
QB - Caleb Evans (ULM, Junior)
RB - Wesley Fields (Georgia Southern, Senior)
RB - Trey Ragas (Louisiana, Sophomore)
WR - RJ Turner (ULM, Junior)
WR - Jamarius Way (South Alabama, Senior)
WR - Deondre Douglas (Troy, Senior)
TE - Ellis Richardson (Georgia Southern, Senior)
OL - Jacob Still (Arkansas State, Sophomore)
OL - Curtis Rainey (Georgia Southern, Senior)
OL - Hunter Atkinson (Georgia State, Junior)
OL - Shamarious Gilmore (Georgia State, Sophomore)
OL - Aaron Brewer (Texas State, Junior)

Second Team Defense
DL - Myquon Stout (Appalachian State, Senior)
DL - Marterious Allen (Georgia State, Senior)
DL - Tyree Turner (South Alabama, Junior)
DL - Marcus Webb (Troy, Junior)
LB - Silas Kelly (Coastal Carolina, Sophomore)
LB - Bull Barge (South Alabama, Senior)
LB - Bryan London II (Texas State, Junior)
DB - Tae Hayes (Appalachian State, Senior)
DB - BJ Edmonds (Arkansas State, Junior)
DB - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore)
DB - Cedarius Rookard (Troy, Senior)

Second Team Special Teams
K - Tyler Bass (Georgia Southern, Junior)
P - Cody Grace (Arkansas State, Junior)
RS - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore)