LFCA Class 4A All-State Team

Adding another awards to his list of postseason awards, Bastrop wide receiver Jamari Payne has been named first-team Class 4A All-State by the Louisiana Football Coaches Association.

Payne caught 89 passes for 1,383 and 15 touchdowns as a senior, putting together seven consecutive 100-yard games. His biggest game came in a 79-56 Week 3 loss to Parkway, a 13-catch, 226-yard effort. Payne, who doubled as a return specialist for the Rams, recently signed with McNeese State University. The District 2-4A co-Offensive MVP, Payne was a first-team selection on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association All-State team.

On the heels of a perfect 15-0 season, state champion East Jefferson monopolized the individual awards.

Quarterback Eugene Wells is the Offensive Most Valuable Player, linebacker Edgar Jackson is the Defensive MVP and Nick Saltaformaggio is Coach of the Year. Prior to this season, the Warriors had not won a postseason game since 1970.

Wells, a Grambling State signee, and Edgar Jackson are are joined on the first team be East Jefferson senior running back Ronald Green.

Payne and junior Kevonte Turpin of district champion and state semifinalist Neville are the only two players from District 2-4A on the first unit. A junior, Turpin is listed on the team as an athlete.

Neville is also represented on the second team by senior tight end D'Vonte McFarland, senior wide receiver Kylon Highshaw, senior quarterback Andre Fuller III, senior kicker Brian Barefoot, sophomore defensive lineman Rashard Lawrence and linebacker Ashari Goins.

The Louisiana Football Coaches Association Class 4A All-State team:

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

TE — Demontreal Babineaux (sr.), Breaux Bridge

WR — Jamari Payne (sr.), Bastrop

WR — Demond Delahoussaye (sr.), Washington-Marion

WR — Tyron Johnson (jr.), Warren Easton

C — Frank Howard (sr.), North DeSoto

G — Matt Dore (sr.), Rayne

G — Kevin Dotson (sr.), Plaquemine

T — Adrian Magee (jr.), Franklinton

T — Devin Jackson (jr.), Edna Karr

RB — D'Angelo Reder (jr.), DeRidder

RB — Julius Maracalin (sr.), Plaquemine

RB — Ronald Green (sr.), East Jefferson

QB — Eugene Wells (sr.), East Jefferson

K — Gunner Raborn (sr.), St. Thomas More

RS — Glenn Irons (sr.), Edna Karr

ATH — Kevonte Turpin (jr.), Neville

DEFENSE

DL — Terrance Winn (sr.), North DeSoto

DL — Daniel Crossley (so.), DeRidder

DL — Sully Laiche (so.), Lutcher

DL — Gerald Willis (sr.), Edna Karr

LB — Charles Wildridge (sr.), LaGrange

LB — Lamontre Huval (sr.), Breau Bridge

LB — Blake Roussel (sr.), Lutcher

LB — Edgar Jackson (sr.), East Jefferson

DB — Donavan Wilson (sr.), Shreveport-Woodlawn

DB — Harold Johnson (sr.), Washington-Marion

DB — Jamal Veazey (sr.), East Jefferson

DB — Josh Magee (jr.), Franklinton

P — Cole Cormier, Beau Chene

FLEX — Jaevon Walton (sr.), Edna Karr

OFFENSIVE MVP — Edgar Jackson, East Jefferson

DEFENSIVE MVP — Eugene Wells, East Jefferson

COACH OF THE YEAR — Nick Saltaformaggio, East Jefferson

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

TE — D'Vonte McFarland (sr.), Neville

WR — Kylon Highshaw (sr.), Neville

WR — Terren Enclade, Belle Chasse

WR — Darius Williams (jr.), McDonogh 35

WR — Jariah Tolbert (sr.), Edna Karr

C — Malik Swayer (sr.), Franklin Parish

G — Trevor Eskew (sr.), Neville

G — Daleon Brown (sr.), LaGrange

T — Demarcus Jenkins (sr.), Plaquemine

T — Deon Perque, (jr.), South Terrebonne

T — Alonzo Hunter (sr.), Edna Karr

RB — Trent Duhon (sr.), Rayne

RB — Markell Hawthorne (so.), LaGrange

RB — Zack LaFleur (sr.), Teurlings Catholic

RB — Devin Sylve (sr.), Belle Chasse

QB — Andre Fuller (sr.), Neville

K — Brian Barefoot (sr.), Neville

DEFENSE

DL — Rashard Lawrence (so.), Neville

DL — Tae Thibodeaux (sr.), Westgate

DL — Asunti Conerly (sr.), Franklinton

DL — Isaiah Washington (jr.), Edna Karr

LB — Damien Boone (sr.), North DeSoto

LB — Ashari Goins (sr.), Neville

LB — Michael Courville (sr.), Teurlings Catholic

DB — Deontre Goodly (sr.), LaGrange

DB — Joseph Williams (jr.), Breaux Bridge

DB — Juwan Offray (sr.), Edna Karr

DB — Bryan Anderson (sr.), Edna Karr

P — Jordan White (jr.), Benton

HONORABLE MENTION

Henry Black (jr.), Shreveport Woodlawn; Devante Brown (sr.), Westgate; Austin Barnes (jr.), North DeSoto; Patrick Watson (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Alex Prince (jr.), Neville; Reggie Williams (jr.), Bolton; Josh Johnson (sr.), Warren Easton; Daniel Eskew (sr.), Neville; Chase Hawthorne (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Martavious Washington (sr.), Northwood; Donovan Thomas (jr.), Bolton; Scott Rider (sr.), Neville; Mandell Sam (sr.), Opelousas; Travonne Hobbs, Walker/Landry; Ladone Davenport (jr.), Northwood; Donald Lewis (jr.), Neville; Jalen Smith (sr.), LaGrange; Jesse Provost (sr.), Teurlings Catholic; Gage Carroway (jr.), Benton; Chris Wiltz (jr.), Washington-Marion; David McCormick (sr.), South Terrebonne; Ricardo Francis (sr.), Warren Easton; Christian Wallis (jr.), South Terrebonne; Rodney Cruell (jr.), McDonogh 35; Bracey Gardner (jr.), Warren Easton; Dil Mbouyoun (sr.), Bolton; Jordan Bergeron (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Tre'l Hall (jr.), Bolton; Deon Hammond (jr.), Bolton; Thomas St. Martin (jr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Patrick Hernandez (jr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Mastephon Taylor (so.), McDonogh 35; George Lea, Walker/Landry; Tristan Guillory (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Kevin Gueniot (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic; Tyler Borque (sr.), Vandebilt Catholic.