As of midnight Saturday, the unofficial power ratings had Bastrop at No. 9 in Class 4A and Sterlington No. 4 in 3A.

Selection Sunday is upon us. The Louisiana High School Athletic Association will release football playoff brackets for all five non-select classifications and four select divisions Sunday morning.

Pairings will be announced live on the Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Prep Football Pairings Show on Cox Sports Television, starting at 11 a.m. The 90-minute show will also be streamed on the NFHS Network at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/lhsaa.

Bastrop and Sterlington will both open the playoffs at home.

According to the unofficial power ratings as compiled by www.louisianasportline.com, the Rams are the No. 9 seed in Class 4A while the Panthers are No. 4 in 3A.

If the power ratings hold up, Bastrop (7-2) would host No. 24 New Orleans McDonogh #35 (5-5) on Friday night, and Sterlington (8-2) would be at home vs. No. 29 New Orleans W.L. Cohen (6-4).

The projected first-round matchups (Again, these pairings are unofficial. Any 11th-hour forfeits could bring significant changes):

CLASS 4A

No. 32 Minden at No. 1 Edna Karr

No. 17 Tioga at No. 16 Benton

No. 24 McDonogh #35 at No. 9 Bastrop

No. 25 Westlake at No. 8 Plaquemine

No. 28 DeRidder at No. 5 Lakeshore

No. 21 Cecilia at No. 12 Livonia

No. 20 Franklin Parish at No. 13 Pearl River

No. 29 Opelousas at No. 4 Neville

No. 30 Franklinton at No. 3 St. Martinville

No. 19 G.W. Carver at No. 14 Belle Chasse

No. 22 Carencro at No. 11 Assumption

No. 27 Woodlawn (Shreveport) at No. 6 Leesville

No. 26 South Terrebonne at No. 7 Northwood (Shreveport)

No. 23 Helen Cox at No. 10 North DeSoto

No. 18 Lutcher at No. 15 Breaux Bridge

No. 31 Rayne at No. 2 Warren Easton

———

CLASS 3A

No. 32 KIPP Renaissance at No. 1 Iota

No. 17 Baker at No. 16 Marksville

No. 24 Donaldsonville at No. 9 St. James

No. 25 Albany at No. 8 North Webster

No. 28 Bogaulusa at No. 5 Union Parish

No. 21 South Beauregard at No. 12 Jena

No. 20 West Feliciana at No. 13 Church Point

No. 29 W.L. Cohen at No. 4 Sterlington

No. 30 Jennings at No. 3 Kaplan

No. 19 Sophie B. Wright at No. 14 Crowley

No. 22 Berwick at No. 11 Northwest

No. 27 Erath at No. 6 Lake Charles Prep

No. 26 Madison Prep at No. 7 Jewel Sumner

No 23 Avoyelles at No. 10 Caldwell

No. 18 Wossman at No. 15 Green Oaks

No. 31 Brusly at No. 2 Eunice