All-District 2-2A Softball Team

Beekman claimed five spots on the All-District 2-2A softball team, including three first-team selections.

Senior pitcher Leann Franks of state runner-up Mangham is the Most Valuable Player while Rayville's Nikki Martien was voted Coach of the Year.

Representing Beekman on the first team are sophomore pitcher Alexis Crumley, sophomore outfielder Gracie Wooden and junior utility player Hannah Irby.

Besides handling the majority of the Lady Tigers' pitching, Crumley had a .286 batting average with a triple and nine RBIs.

Limited to 15 games due to illness, Wooden produced a .313 batting average, a .377 on base percentage and a .583 slugging percentage. She also finished the season with a home run, three triples, four doubles, 16 RBIs and 14 runs scored.

Irby packaged together a .294/.410/.431 slash line with a home run and 10 RBIs.

Joining Franks on the first team from Mangham are catcher Cam Neathery, infielders Rachel Collins and Kara Wilcher, outfielders Raci Dallas and Abby Pruitt, designated player Madison Thomas and utility players Morgan Cruise, Gracie Underwood and Kelsey Wyatt.

Delhi Charter's first-team honorees include eighth-grade pitcher Alyssa Norris, infielder Baylee Hutchinson and outfielder Anna Claire York.

Pitchers Sara Cockerham and infielder Macie Seyfarth are Vidalia's first-teamers.

Named to the first team from Rayville were pitcher Kimi Atkins, catcher Taylor Woodard and infielder Asia Wallace.

Freshman infielder Tanner Spigner and junior outfielder Kateland Fulmer are Beekman's second-team selections.

Spigner led the team with 19 RBIs and 26 runs scored. She also posted a .267 batting average with a .368 on base percentage, a home run, two triples and a double to go with 11 walks.

Fulmer's season numbers include a .262 batting average, a .384 on base percentage, a triple, six doubles, nine RBIs, 13 runs scored and 11 walks.

Becca Cowan of Vidalia and Landrea Newton of Rayville are the second-team pitchers, while Morgan Tumlinson of Delhi Charter is the second-team catcher.

Also named to the second unit were infielders Bailey Trichell and Taylor Brown of Delhi Charter, Cassie O'Briant of Rayville, Shelby Cross of Vidalia, outfielders Allison Henderson of Delhi Charter and Angel Kenney and Tiffany Brewer of Vidalia, along with designated player Elaina Spinks of Delhi Charter.