Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA State Track & Field Mee

Bobby Williams of Bastrop High shattered his own state record in the para-ambulatory 100-meter dash Friday afternoon at the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA State Track & Field Meet at LSU.

Williams was timed at 12.77, easily topping his previous state record of 13.18 from last year. Alex Klein of Jesuit was second at 12.99, followed by Gianni Toce of Mandeville in third at 13.21.

A look at how the remaining athletes from Morehouse Parish fared at the State Meet:

CLASS 4A

The Bastrop Lady Rams were represented in four events Saturday.

Casual Williams, Bastrop's lone contestant in the field events, placed eighth in the long jump (15-03.25). Angel Williams of Ben Franklin won the competition with a leap of 18-03.75.

Tiffany Washington was ninth in the 100-meter dash at 27.86. Aldrianna Dupree of Plaquemine won the race with a time of 24.12.

Bastrop was eighth in both the 4 x 100m and 4 x 200m relays.

Malayshia McClendon, Marticia Johnson, Casual Williams and Tiffany Washington were clocked at 50.89 in the 4 x 100m. Dijon Clark, Alacia Myles, Delje Keller and Malaysia Singela of Edna Karr circled the track with a winning time of 48.39.

Williams, Johnson, Jakyra Langham and Washington posted a time of 1:47.86 in the 4 x 200m. Carencro's foursome of Johneisha George, Breanna Despane, Chrissy Brown and Chantaya Griffin paced the field with a 1:43.29 readout.

Edna Karr claimed the state team title with 60 points, followed by Vandebilt Catholic with 45, Carencro with 42 and Teurlings Catholic with 40.

Carencro amassed 84 points to win the boys state title, nearly doubling state runner-up Cecilia, which finished with 45.

CLASS 2A

Receiving sixth-place finishes from Dalon Moore and Taron Traylor, Beekman Charter scored in two events in the boys division in Friday's 2A Meet.

Moore's best effort in the discus was measured at 119-4. No. 1 seed Traveon Scott lived up to his billing with a winning toss of 146-8.

Traylor placed sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (43.57) and ninth in the 110m hurdles (15.10). Caden Dickinson of Baton Rouge Episcopal swept the hurdles with times of 16.81 in the 110m and 39.15 in the 300m.

Gracie Gilbreath, the Lady Tigers' lone State qualifier, was ninth in the triple jump (28-04.50). Attylaka Follins of Port Allen was the winner with a distance of 36-02.75.

Episcopal dominated the boys meet with 137 total points. East Feliciana was a distant second with 58.

St. Katharine Drexel topped the girls' team standings with 74 points, 11 points ahead of state runner-up Episcopal.

CLASS 1A

Grant Girtman of Ouachita Christian finished as the state runner-up in the pole vault in Friday's Class 1A Meet at Bernie Moore Stadium.

Girtman cleared the bar at 12-06. Cade Vedder of Grand Lake won the event with 13-06.

Girtman also ran the first leg of the Eagles' 4 x 400-meter relay team, combining with James Forte, Will Minor and Chase Simmons for a sixth-place time of 3:35.16. Errol Rogers, Gavin Scroggins, Calib Watts and Kailin Thibodaux compiled a winning readout of 3:25.74.

Will Ellender of St. Frederick finished just one spot off the podium with fourth-place finishes in the 800m (2:02.74) and 1600m (4:36.75). Keyshawn Young of Arcadia captured the 800m (1:57.55) with Gabe Poulin of Cedar Creek taking the 1600m (4:26.58).

In the girls Class 1A Meet, eighth-grader Alyssa Dismuke of St. Frederick was fifth in the shot put (35-01.25). Bre Porter of Lafayette Christian uncorked a winning throw of 42-01.

St. Frederick finished fifth in the girls team standings with 28 points. Lafayette Christian led the way with 72 points, followed by Jonesboro-Hodge with 57.

Haynesville accumulated 82 points to win the boys state title, nipping Cedar Creek by four points.