Beekman at Rosepine (Monday, 5:30 p.m.)

Beekman will travel to Vernon Parish to take on Rosepine in the first round of the Class 2A state playoffs. Game time is set for 5:30 p.m. Monday.

Beekman (6-17, 3-4 District 2-2A) is the No. 26 seed while the District 5-2A co-champion Lady Eagles (16-11, 8-2) are the No. 7 seed.

After reaching the Class 1A quarterfinals and making their first-ever appearance at the State Tournament in Sulphur last year, the Lady Tigers have struggled in their first season in Class 2A.

D'Arbonne Woods swept a season-ending double header 3-1, 8-2 Monday, extending the Lady Tigers' losing streak to eight.

Rosepine, a perennial state power, shared the district championship with No. 13 Pickering.

The Lady Eagles bring a three-game winning streak into postseason play with victories over Oakdale (5-4), DeQuincy (9-1) and East Beauregard (6-5).

Last year, Rosepine advanced to the state semifinals where they lost a 7-5 decision to eventual state champion Mangham.

All five District 2-2A teams qualified for the postseason bracket, although Mangham is the only team with a home game. As the No. 4 seed, the Lady Dragons are paired against No. 29 Pine.

No. 25 Vidalia goes to No. 8 Lakeside, No. 30 Rayville journeys to No. 3 Doyle and No. 18 Delhi Charter ventures to French Settlement.

Monday's Beekman-Rosepine winner will be paired against the No. 23 Welsh-No. 10 D'Arbonne Woods winner in the second round.

First round pairings include:

No. 32 Red River at No. 1 Many

No. 17 East Beauregard at No. 16 Delcambre

No. 24 DeQuincy at No. 9 Winnfield

No. 25 Vidalia at No. 8 Lakeside

No. 28 Mansfield at No. 5 Avoyelles Public Charter

No. 21 South Plaquemines at No. 12 Loreauville

No. 20 Lake Arthur at No. 13 Pickering

No. 29 Pine at No. 4 Mangham

No. 30 Rayville at No. 3 Doyle

No. 19 Oakdale at No. 14 Fisher

No. 22 Port Allen at No. 11 Springfield

No. 27 North Caddo at No. 6 Rapides

No. 26 Beekman at No. 7 Rosepine (Monday, 5:30 p.m.)

No. 23 Walsh at No. 10 D'Arbonne Woods Charter

No. 18 Delhi Charter at No. 15 French Settlement

No. 31 Lakeview at No. 2 Kinder