Sterlington Invitational (boys)

Led by double winners Patton Sims and Clay Vaughn, Sterlington won five events in its own Sterlington Invitational track and field meet Thursday afternoon.

Sims swept the distance races with times of 5:00.20 in the 1600 meters and 11:07 in the 3200m.

Vaughn won both hurdle races with readouts of 15.40 in the 110m and 42-flat in the 300m.

Trey Eddins gave the Panthers their lone first-place finish in the field with a distance of 42-feet even in the triple jump.

Ouachita Christian won the team trophy with 199 points. Sterlington was a distant second with 144, followed by Delhi Charter with 98, Mangham with 58, Vidalia with 49 and Vision Academy with 5.

Connor Branch, Grant Girtman and Will Minor were double winners for the Eagles.

Branch captured the shot put (41-1) and the discus (107.5), Girtman took the pole vault (12-0) and the 400m dash (52.70) and Minor won the 100m (11.35) and the 200m (23.38).

Chris Holyfield claimed the javelin with a toss of 138-0 as the Eagles completed a sweep of the throwing events.

OCS won nine events in all as freshman James Forte was clocked at 2:16.27 in the 800m and the 4 x 400m relay team closed out the meet with a time of 3:39.99.

Delhi Charter won the 4 x 100m and 4 x 200m relays with times of 44.70 and 1:33.30.

Other event winners were B.J. Hicks of Mangham in the high jump (5-8.5) and J'Quan Polly of Delhi Charter in the long jump (21-10.5).

Sterlington picked up four second-place finishes in the running events, including two in the relays.

Dorian Eddins, Dallas Reagor, Kaden Key and Trey Eddins carried the baton in the 4 x 100m (45.40).

Moving the stick for a time of 1:34.70 in the 4 x 200m were Vaughn, Landon Green, Cole Jones and Trey Eddins.

Tony Velasquez was clocked at 11:47.90 to give the Panthers a 1-2 finish in the 3200m, while Key was runner-up in the 200m (24.30).

Scott Aldridge, Green, Oren Keller and Jones placed third in the 4 x 400m at 3:50.30.

Green at Jones went 3-4 in the 400m at 54.06 and 55.48.

Reagor and Key were 4-5 in the 100m at 11.83 and 11.98 while Aldridge and Keller placed 4-5 in the 800m at 2:24.10 and 2:24.40.

Austen Hunsaker added a point with a sixth-place finish in the 1600m (5:36.60).

In the field, Green was third in the high jump at 5-8, followed by Blake Stevens in fourth at 5-6.25.

Sterlington also received third-place showings from Vaughn in the triple jump (38-8.25) and Reagor in the long jump (20-2.25).

Ty Dycus and Justin Fuller went 4-6 in the javelin at 127-7 and 118-6.5.

Rounding out the Panthers' scoring were Aldridge, fourth in the pole vault (8-0); and Fuller, fifth in the shot put (37-4.25).