Ouachita Softball Tournament

Sterlington High's Panther Park will be among the host sites for the Ouachita Parish High School Softball Tournament this weekend.

Varsity and junior varsity teams from throughout the state will compete in the event, which starts Friday afternoon and runs through early Saturday evening.

Other venues include the ULM Intramural Complex, the ULM game field, Neville and Ouachita.

The complete tournament schedule:

At ULM Intramural

Friday

Jena vs. Cedar Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Florien JV vs. Cedar Creek JV, 5:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Rosepine JV vs. Oak Grove JV, 9 a.m.

Florien vs. Oak Grove, 11 a.m.

North DeSoto vs. Caldwell, 1 p.m.

Oak Grove vs. Avoyelles Charter, 3 p.m.

Cedar Creek vs. North DeSoto, 5 p.m.

———

At ULM Intramural Complex, Cane's Field

Friday

Ouachita JV vs. LaSalle JV, 3:30 p.m.

Forest vs. LaSalle, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Grove vs. LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Alexandria vs. LaSalle, 9 a.m.

Cedar Creek JV vs. LaSalle JV, 11 a.m.

Alexandria JV vs. Avoyelles Charter JV, 1 p.m.

Alexandria vs. Evangel, 3 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Caldwell, 5 p.m.

———

At ULM Intramural Complex, McDonald's Field

(Friday)

Oak Grove JV vs. DeRidder JV, 3:30 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. DeRidder, 5:30 p.m.

Menard vs. Ouachita, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Pineville vs. Jena, 9 a.m.

Ouachita vs. Evangel, 11 a.m.

Pineville vs. Cedar Creek, 1 p.m.

Parkway JV vs. Ouachita JV, 3 p.m.

Airline vs. Ouachita, 5 p.m.

———

At ULM Intramural Complex, Taco Bell Field

Friday

Ouachita Christian vs. Florien, 3:30 p.m.

Alexandria vs. North DeSoto, 5:30 p.m.

Alexandria JV vs. Ouachita Christian JV, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ruston vs. Avoyelles Charter, 9 a.m.

Rosepine vs. Airline, 11 a.m.

Jena vs. Parkway, 1 p.m.

Florien JV vs. Pineville JV, 3 p.m.

Florien vs. Plainview, 5 p.m.

———

At ULM Game Field

Friday

Mangham vs. Evangel, 3:30 p.m.

North Caddo vs. Quitman, 5:30 p.m.

Rosepine vs. University, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Hackberry vs. Beekman, 9 a.m.

Haughton vs. University, 11 a.m.

Menard vs. Ruston, 1 p.m.

DeRidder vs. Benton, 3 p.m.

Parkway vs. Mangham, 5 p.m.

———

At Sterlington

Friday

Sterlington vs. Beekman, 3:30 p.m.

Sterlington vs. Ruston, 5:30 p.m.

Hackberry vs. Elizabeth, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Menard vs. Sterlington, 9 a.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Mangham, 11 a.m.

Elizabeth vs. Beekman, 1 p.m.

Ouachita Christian vs. Haughton, 3 p.m.

———

At Neville

Friday

Rosepine JV vs. Parkway JV, 3:30 p.m.

Neville vs. Parkway, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Elizabeth vs. North Caddo, 9 a.m.

Benton vs. Neville, 11 a.m.

Plainview vs. Quitman, 1 p.m.

Neville vs. Rosepine, 3 p.m.

———

At Ouachita

Friday

Pineville vs. Haughton, 3:30 p.m.

Avoyelles Charter vs. Airline, 5:30 p.m.

Avoyelles Charter JV vs. Pineville JV, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ouachita Christian JV vs. DeRidder JV, 9 a.m.

Ouachita Christian vs. DeRidder, 11 a.m.

Hackberry vs. Forest, 1 p.m.

North Caddo vs. University, 3 p.m.

Quitman vs. Forest, 5 p.m.