Ouachita Softball Tournament

Sterlington High's Panther Park will be among the host sites for the Ouachita Parish High School Softball Tournament this weekend.

Varsity and junior varsity teams from throughout the state will compete in the event, which starts Friday afternoon and runs through early Saturday evening.

Other venues include the ULM Intramural Complex, the ULM game field, Neville and Ouachita.

The complete tournament schedule:

At ULM Intramural


Jena vs. Cedar Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Florien JV vs. Cedar Creek JV, 5:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.


Rosepine JV vs. Oak Grove JV, 9 a.m.

Florien vs. Oak Grove, 11 a.m.

North DeSoto vs. Caldwell, 1 p.m.

Oak Grove vs. Avoyelles Charter, 3 p.m.

Cedar Creek vs. North DeSoto, 5 p.m.


At ULM Intramural Complex, Cane's Field


Ouachita JV vs. LaSalle JV, 3:30 p.m.

Forest vs. LaSalle, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Grove vs. LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.


Alexandria vs. LaSalle, 9 a.m.

Cedar Creek JV vs. LaSalle JV, 11 a.m.

Alexandria JV vs. Avoyelles Charter JV, 1 p.m.

Alexandria vs. Evangel, 3 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Caldwell, 5 p.m.


At ULM Intramural Complex, McDonald's Field


Oak Grove JV vs. DeRidder JV, 3:30 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. DeRidder, 5:30 p.m.

Menard vs. Ouachita, 7:30 p.m.


Pineville vs. Jena, 9 a.m.

Ouachita vs. Evangel, 11 a.m.

Pineville vs. Cedar Creek, 1 p.m.

Parkway JV vs. Ouachita JV, 3 p.m.

Airline vs. Ouachita, 5 p.m.


At ULM Intramural Complex, Taco Bell Field


Ouachita Christian vs. Florien, 3:30 p.m.

Alexandria vs. North DeSoto, 5:30 p.m.

Alexandria JV vs. Ouachita Christian JV, 7:30 p.m.


Ruston vs. Avoyelles Charter, 9 a.m.

Rosepine vs. Airline, 11 a.m.

Jena vs. Parkway, 1 p.m.

Florien JV vs. Pineville JV, 3 p.m.

Florien vs. Plainview, 5 p.m.


At ULM Game Field


Mangham vs. Evangel, 3:30 p.m.

North Caddo vs. Quitman, 5:30 p.m.

Rosepine vs. University, 7:30 p.m.


Hackberry vs. Beekman, 9 a.m.

Haughton vs. University, 11 a.m.

Menard vs. Ruston, 1 p.m.

DeRidder vs. Benton, 3 p.m.

Parkway vs. Mangham, 5 p.m.


At Sterlington


Sterlington vs. Beekman, 3:30 p.m.

Sterlington vs. Ruston, 5:30 p.m.

Hackberry vs. Elizabeth, 7:30 p.m.


Menard vs. Sterlington, 9 a.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Mangham, 11 a.m.

Elizabeth vs. Beekman, 1 p.m.

Ouachita Christian vs. Haughton, 3 p.m.


At Neville


Rosepine JV vs. Parkway JV, 3:30 p.m.

Neville vs. Parkway, 5:30 p.m.


Elizabeth vs. North Caddo, 9 a.m.

Benton vs. Neville, 11 a.m.

Plainview vs. Quitman, 1 p.m.

Neville vs. Rosepine, 3 p.m.


At Ouachita


Pineville vs. Haughton, 3:30 p.m.

Avoyelles Charter vs. Airline, 5:30 p.m.

Avoyelles Charter JV vs. Pineville JV, 7:30 p.m.


Ouachita Christian JV vs. DeRidder JV, 9 a.m.

Ouachita Christian vs. DeRidder, 11 a.m.

Hackberry vs. Forest, 1 p.m.

North Caddo vs. University, 3 p.m.

Quitman vs. Forest, 5 p.m.