Bastrop (18-8, 5-0) at Franklin Parish (16-13, 3-2), Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Bastrop has already clinched the District 2-4A title going into Friday night's regular season finale at Franklin Parish, but it's more than just another game for the Rams.Starting time is 6:30 p.m. (There is no JV game).

At No. 15 in the power ratings, Bastrop (18-8) needs a victory to remain in the top 16 and earn home court advantage in the first round of the state playoffs.

Franklin Parish (16-13) was No. 26 when the Louisiana High School Athletic Association released its updated rankings on Wednesday.

Bastrop won the first round meeting over the Patriots 61-57 on Jan. 26 at Sam's Place.

Sir Quan Hawkins led the Rams with 19 points and Cortlen Newsome had 12.

Robert Coleman and Chris Coleman scored 16 and 15, respectively, for the Patriots.

Both teams took a break from conference play earlier this week with the Rams edging Delhi Charter 50-43 on Senior Night, and the Patriots bowing to Union Parish 54-37 in Farmerville.

Hawkins scored nine of his 15 points in the fourth quarter to help the Rams overcome a 6-point deficit with six minutes to play. Denterrius McHenry pitched in 13 points as Bastrop improved to 12-1 over its past 13 games.

Playoff brackets for all classifications will be released Monday.

The complete Class 4A power rankings as of Wednesday morning:

1. Woodlawn (Shreveport) 19.29

2. Bossier 19.00

3. Westgate 18.59

4. Carencro 18.52

5. Tioga 18.05

6. DeRidder 17.90

7. Breaux Bridge 17.75

8. Edna Karr 16.83

9. Morgan City 16.80

10. Beau Chene 16.47

11. Northside 16.45

12. Salmen 16.16

13. Warren Easton 15.78

14. Opelousas 15.38

15. Bastrop 15.37

16. Leesville 15.13

17. Plaquemine 14.93

18. Neville 14.92

19. Livonia 14.82

20. A.J. Ellender 14.80

21. McDonogh #35 14.62

22. Cecilia 14.57

23. Helen Cox 14.55

24. Huntington 14.38

25. St. Martinville 14.35

26. Franklin Parish 14.26

27. Buckeye 14.09

28. Booker T. Washington 13.61

29. Assumption 13.02

30. West Ouachita 12.82

31. Franklinton 12.72

32. Rayne 12.43

33. Benton 12.38

34. South Lafourche 12.20

35. Eleanor McMain 11.78

36. Lakeshore 11.12

37. South Terrebonne 10.65

38. Grant 10.57

39. Lake Area New Tech 10.31

40. Northwood (Shreveport) 10.13

41. Woodlawn (Baton Rouge) 10.00

42. George Washington Carver 9.28

43. Riverdale 9.24

44. North DeSoto 8.42

45. Minden 8.10

46. Pearl River 7.69

47. Tara 7.63

47. New Orleans Military & Maritime 7.63

49. Lutcher 7.60

50. Belle Chasse 7.34