MAIS Class 2A Boys South State Tournament

As the District 5-2A champion, Prairie View has received a first-round bye of the MAIS Class 2A boys basketball South State Tournament. Glenbrook Academy in Minden is the host site for the 12-game tournament which runs Monday-Saturday.

Prairie View awaits the Ben's Ford Christian-Newton (Miss.) winner on Thursday at 5:15 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Sylva-Bay (Miss.), the third-place team from District 3, and Franklin Academy, the No. 4 seed from District 5, meet in Monday's tournament opener at 4 p.m. District 4 runner-up Amite School Center is paired against tournament host Glenbrook, the No. 3 seed from District 5, at 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday's first-round matchups include Ben's Ford vs. Newton at 5:15 p.m., and River Oaks vs. Centreville (Miss.) at 7:45 p.m. Newton and Ben's Ford are the No. 4 seeds from Districts 3 and 4, respectively. River Oaks is the District 5 runner-up while Centreville is the No. 3 team from District 4.

Prairie View was awarded a bye into the quarterfinals along with District 3 champion Brookhaven (Miss.), District 4 champ Lamar Christian (Miss.) and District 3 runner-up Clinton Christian (Miss.).

Semifinals will be played Friday with the third-place and championship games scheduled for Saturday.

The top four teams from the South and North State Tournaments advance to the Class 2A State Tournament in Brookhaven, Miss., Feb. 20-24.

———

SOUTH STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glenbrook (Minden)

First Round

Monday, Feb. 12

Game 1 — Sylva-Bay (3-3) vs. Franklin Academy (5-4), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Amite School Center (4-2) vs. Glenbrook (5-3), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Game 3 — Ben's Ford Christian (4-4) vs. Newton (3-4), 5:15 p.m.

Game 4 — River Oaks (5-2) vs. Centreville (4-3), 7:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Game 5 — Lamar Christian (4-1) vs. Sylva-Bay-Franklin winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 — Clinton Christian (3-2) vs. Amite School Center-Glenbrook winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 15

Game 7 — Prairie View (5-1) vs. Ben's Ford-Newton winner, 5:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Brookhaven (3-1) vs. River Oaks-Centreville winner, 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 16

Game 9 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Third place

Game 11 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

———

NORTH STATE TOURNAMENT

At Benton Academy (Yazoo City, Miss.)

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Game 1 — Oak Hill (1-1) vs. Tri-County (2-4), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Greenville Christian (2-2) vs. Marshall (1-3), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Game 3 — Carroll (1-2) vs. Manchester (2-3), 4 p.m.

Game 4 — St. Joseph (2-1) vs. Central Holmes (1-4), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 16

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Third Place

Game 7 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 8 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:15 p.m.