Week 8 (Updated with Saturday's results)

NEW ORLEANS (AP) —

Saturday

Brother Martin 21, Rummel 17

Jesuit 31, Shaw 13

Lake Area New Tech 36, Riverdale 35

Sophie B. Wright 38, Thomas Jefferson 0

Friday

Adams County Christian (Miss.) 57, Central Private 28

Airline 21, Captain Shreve 14

Albany 28, Archbishop Hannan 23

Amite 19, St. Helena Central 12

Ascension Catholic 30, White Castle 6

Ascension Episcopal 50, Loreauville 21

Assumption 49, Vandebilt Catholic 20

Barbe 52, Sam Houston 21

Basile 14, Oberlin 0

Bastrop 53, Franklin Parish 52

Belle Chasse 55, South Terrebonne 14

Benton 63, Huntington 16

Briarfield 56, Christian Collegiate (Miss.) 6

Brusly 43, Glen Oaks 6

Buckeye 73, Grant 46

Caldwell Parish 54, Avoyelles 22

Calvary Baptist 49, D'Arbonne Woods 0

Carroll 20, Union Parish 19

Catholic-New Iberia 70, Delcambre 0

Cecilia 37, Breaux Bridge 26

Cedar Creek 54, Sicily Island 12

Centerville 63, Highland Baptist 14

Central Catholic 16, Hanson Memorial 12

Chalmette 49, L.W. Higgins 0

Country Day 49, Ben Franklin 0

Covington 28, Northshore 23

De La Salle 63, St. James 7

Delhi Charter 55, General Trass 20

Delta Charter 60, St. Frederick 55

Destrehan 42, H.L. Bourgeois 3

Donaldsonville 54, Lusher Charter 16

Dunham 17, Northeast 14

Dutchtown 28, Broadmoor 0

E.D. White 28, South Lafourche 12

East Ascension 9, Catholic-Baton Rouge 3

East Beauregard 28, Pickering 0

East Feliciana 34, Port Allen 14

Edna Karr 33, Eleanor McMain 6

Ellender 34, Morgan City 21

Elton 39, South Cameron 15

Episcopal (Baton Rouge) 38, Baker 18

Eunice 53, Mamou 8

Evangel 42, C.E. Byrd 0

False River 41, Sci Academy 21

Ferriday 48, Mangham 0

Fontainebleau 38, Ponchatoula 21

Gueydan 39, Ridgewood 0

Hahnville 27, East St. John 0

Haughton 49, Southwood 8

Haynesville 34, Plain Dealing 14

Houma Christian 40, St. Martin's 21

Independence 37, Pope John Paul II 10

Iota 47, Port Barre 0

Iowa 49, Lake Charles Prep 0

Isidore Newman 48, South Plaquemines 20

Jeanerette 58, Franklin 20

Jena 33, Marksville 14

Jennings 40, St. Louis 34

John Curtis 37, Holy Cross 15

Jonesboro-Hodge 61, Arcadia 34

KIPP Renaissance 21, W.L. Cohen 14

Kaplan 30, Erath 7

LaGrange 24, Lafayette 7

Lakeside 55, LaSalle 16

Leesville 27, DeRidder 0

Lincoln Prep 56, Ringgold 0

Live Oak 30, Belaire 0

Livonia 45, Beau Chene 16

Logansport 41, Block 6

Loranger 35, Jewel Sumner 6

Loyola 39, Green Oaks 28

Lutcher 21, Woodlawn (Baton Rouge) 14

Madison-Ridgeland (Miss.) 30, Oak Forest 3

Mandeville 7, Hammond 0

Mansfield 44, North Caddo 32

Many 62, Lakeview 0

Menard 27, Winnfield 0

Merryville 22, Hamilton Christian 20

Neville 43, West Ouachita 14

New Iberia 28, Comeaux 27

North DeSoto 35, B.T. Washington 28

North Vermilion 20, Abbeville 14

Northwest 35, Pine Prairie 0

Notre Dame 42, Ville Platte 0

Oak Grove 55, Delhi 38

Opelousas Catholic 55, Westminster Christian 0

Ouachita Christian 46, Tensas Parish 24

Ouachita 54, Natchitoches Central 14

Parkview Baptist 49, Tara 12

Parkway 48, Homer 6

Patterson 26, Berwick 21

Peabody 50, Bolton 19

Pine 28, Northlake Christian 6

Plaquemine 35, St. Michael 0

Prairie View 40, Claiborne Academy 6

Rayville 46, Beekman 0

Red River 40, Bunkie 0

Richwood 41, Wossman 0

Riverdale Academy 42, Prentiss Christian (Miss.) 29

Riverfield 30, St. Aloysius (Miss.) 25

Riverside 42, Fisher 6

Rosepine 15, Oakdale 14

Ruston 56, Alexandria 14

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 47, Slaughter 14

Saint Paul's 24, Slidell 20

Salmen 35, Pearl River 0

Southern Lab 46, East Iberville 0

St. Amant 38, McKinley 7

St. Charles 40, Haynes 0

St. Edmund 29, Grand Lake 7

St. Martinville 49, Opelousas 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Springfield 0

St. Thomas More 42, Northside 6

Sterlington 31, Madison Parish 6

Sulphur 38, Acadiana 28

Terrebonne 34, Central Lafourche 28

Teurlings Catholic 42, Westgate 28

Thibodaux 42, West St. Mary 0

University (Lab) 49, Mentorship Academy 6

Vermilion Catholic 10, Lafayette Christian 9

Vidalia 26, Tioga 20

Vinton 42, DeQuincy 34

Walker 27, Denham Springs 0

Washington-Marion 46, South Beauregard 0

Welsh 20, Kinder 19

West Feliciana 60, Madison Prep 28

West Jefferson 44, Grace King 20

West Monroe 63, Pineville 10

West St. John 45, Varnado 0

Westlake 28, Lake Arthur 14

Woodlawn (Shreveport) 62, Bossier 7

Zachary 21, Central 0

Thursday

Amite 19, St. Helena 12

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 69, North Central 8

Church Point 42, Crowley 34

John Ehret 68, East Jefferson 33

Kentwood 40, St. John 16

Lakeshore 59, Franklinton 22

Landry-Walker 61, Alfred Bonnabel 0

McDonogh #35 28, G.W. Carver 13

Montgomery 33, Northwood-Lena 0

Northwood (Shreveport) 38, Minden 0

Rayne 31, Carencro 21

St. Mary's 70, University Academy of Cenla 6

The Church Academy 22, Capitol 18

Warren Easton 61, Helen Cox 9