District 2-4A track and field meet (boys)

CADEVILLE — Sha'Myron Morrison earned the High Points trophy to lead Bastrop in the District 2-4A track and field meet, held Wednesday at West Ouachita.

Morrison won the 200-meter dash, placed second in the 100m at 10.73 and was part of the first-place 4 x 100m relay team.

Morrison was clocked at 22.31 in the 200m, with teammate Kentrell Spencer placing second at 22.51.

"Kentrell Spencer came out of nowhere. Sha'Myron saw Kentrell gaining on him, and his eyes got as big as saucers," Bastrop coach Robert Bird said. "Sha'Myron turned it on and was able to hold Kentrell off."

Morrison was also involved in an exciting race in the 100m. Neville's K.J. Johnson ran a Region-best 10.70 to nip Morrison by a mere .03 seconds.

Morrison will go into Wednesday's Regional Meet at Lee Hedges Stadium in Shreveport ranked No. 1 in the 200m and No. 2 in the 100m.

Bastrop freshman James Carter is also a No. 1 seed after throwing 41-03 in the shot put on Wednesday.

The top four places in each event at District qualified for the Region I-4A Meet.

Milton Jackson produced the Region's second-best time by winning the 400m (51.06).

Overall, the Rams won four events as the 4 x 100m relay team of Desi Holmes, Marcus McClendon, Morrison and Spencer circled the track in 43.14.

On a disappointing note, the Rams were disqualified in the 4 x 200m relay.

Roderick Madison, Jackson, Linton Johnson and Michael Qualls qualified for Regional with a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 400m relay (3:37.75).

Quinten Williams and Nicholas White both scored in two running events.

In the distances, Quinten Williams was fourth in the 1600m at 5:01.31 and fifth in the 3200m at 11:09.43.

In the hurdles, White took fourth in the 110m (16.48) and fifth in the 300m (44.60). Tyrus Walker added a point by placing sixth in the 300m hurdles (44.90).

McClendon was fifth in the 100m (11.11) to round out the Rams' scoring on the track.

Besides winning the shot put, Carter was third in the discus (119-05.75).

Naijaul Hawkins was third in the shot (40-05) and sixth in the discus (88-10).

Bastrop went 2-6 in the high jump as White cleared 5-08 and Timothy Combs 5-02.

Neville's Josiah Perez dominated the distances by winning the 1600m (4:41.91) and 3200m (10:08.78).

Desmond Johnson of Franklin Parish captured the 800m with a 2:03.52 readout.

JaQuarious Marshall of Neville was timed at 15.12 in the 110m hurdles, while Markenzie Taylor of Tioga took the 300m hurdles (41.91).

Neville won two of the three relay races.

Kentrell Jones, Eli Williams, Nigel Ford and Taborriun Jones teamed up for a 1:31.52 in the 4 x 200m, while Payton Batteford, Bobby Newton, Jonathon Dotray and Eli Williams put together a time of 3:31.36 in the 4 x 400m.

Winners in the field included Damion Plater of Franklin Parish in the high jump (5-09), Nathan Mareau of Tioga in the pole vault (12-00), T.J. Pleasant of Franklin Parish in the long jump (21-09), Zorian Littleberry of Neville in the triple jump (43-00.25), Anthony Freeman of Neville in the discus (135-00.75) and Dezmond Webb of Tioga in the javelin (159-06).

Neville topped the team standings with 181 points. West Ouachita was a distant second with 121, Bastrop totaled 95 points, Tioga 71, Franklin Parish 70 and Grant 10.

"Even though we finished third, I think we surprised a lot of people," Bird said.

DOUBLE-WINNER: Competing in the para-ambulatory division, Bastrop's Bobby Williams qualified for Regional with times of 13.63 in the 100m and 29.15 in the 200m.

Williams' points do not count toward the team standings, but he did receive two gold medals after beating out unattached competitors from other schools in both events.