|
|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Big innings prove costly for Bastrop

  • A.J. Ellender 16, Bastrop 9
    • email print
  • Bastrop lived and died by the inning throughout the 2014 softball season. 
    In Friday's Class 4A regional playoff game against A.J. Ellender, the Lady Rams used a big six-run fifth inning to take the lead. However, two bad innings would lead to Bastrop's downfall in a eventual 16-9, season-ending loss to the Lady Patriots.
    Bastrop carried a slim 9-8 advantage into the bottom of the fifth, before Ellender tied the game in the home half of the frame and exploded for seven in the sixth to secure its first State Tournament berth in school history.
    Ellender produced four hits, including a two-run single by Annie Robinson, and benefited from two hit batsmen and an error in the pivotal sixth inning.
    Bastrop opened up a 2-1 first-inning lead and padded the margin to 3-1 in the third.
    Ellender then erupted for seven in the fourth, spearheaded by Kyler Trosclair's two-out, grand slam home run.
    Undaunted, the Lady Rams regained the lead, 9-8, with six in the fifth.
    Alyssa Bush struck out seven and walked five in the complete game victory.
    Brianna Bourg collected two hits to pace the Lady Patriots' nine-hit attack.
    Bastrop, which received two doubles and a single from Amanda Patrick, matched Ellender's nine-hit output.
    Starter Megan Crymes, Kenyshae Beasley and Leighann Merrill all saw action in the circle for the Lady Rams, who were charged with six errors on the day.
    Ellender (22-8) advances to play St. Thomas More (22-8) in the quarterfinals of the Fastpitch 56 State Tournament at Frasch Park in Sulphur on Friday at 4 p.m.
    Bastrop closed out the season with an 18-11 record.
    CLASS 4A PLAYOFF GLANCE
    First Round
    Cabrinia 10, Westgate 0
    West Ouachita 7, Morgan City 6
    Plaquemine 11, Belle Chasse 9
    Ursuline 9, Northwood 4
    A.J. Ellender 4, Lakeshore 3
    Bastrop 9, Crowley 6
    St. Scholastica 13, Beau Chene 7
    St. Thomas More 15, Loyola 0
    Vandebilt Catholic 11, St. Michael 1
    Grant 9, Cecilia 2
    Rayne 10, Acad. of Our Lady 6
    Lutcher 11, Tioga 1
    Benton 11, Franklinton 0
    Assumption 9, Franklin Parish 6
    North DeSoto 7, Neville 0
    Teurlings Catholic 17, Ben Franklin 7
    Regional
    West Ouachita 2, Cabrini 0
    Ursuline 6, Plaquemine 0
    A.J. Ellender 16, Bastrop 9
    St. Thomas More 5, St. Scholastica 1
    Vandebilt Catholic 2, Grant 1
    Lutcher at Rayne
    Assumption at Benton
    North DeSoto 1, Teurlings Catholic 0
    Page 2 of 2 - Quarterfinals
    Friday
    At Frasch Park, Sulphur
    West Ouachita vs. Ursuline, 4 p.m. (Field No. 13)
    A.J. Ellender vs. St. Thomas More,  4 p.m. (Field No. 16)
    Vandebilt Catholic vs. Lutcher-Rayne winner, 6 p.m. (Field No. 13)
    North DeSoto vs. Assumption-Benton winner, 6 p.m. (Field No. 16)
      • calendar