|
|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Jamari Payne, Quanterrious Hutchinson win events for Bastrop

  • OCS Relays (Boys)
    • email print
  •  In its final tuneup for the District 2-4A Meet, the Bastrop Rams collected two first-place finishes and 107 points en route to a second-place finish at Thursday's Ouachita Christian Relays.
    Neville won the team trophy with 116 points, followed by Bastrop, Calvary Baptist with 104, Sterlington with 72, Wossman with 57, Cedar Creek with 54 and OCS with 47.
    Jamari Payne and Quanterrious Hutchinson were the Rams' first-place medal winners. Payne was clocked at 22.27 in the 200m dash, while Hutchinson turned in a time of 11:46.49 in the 3200m.
    Besides winning the 1600m, Hutchinson finished third in the 800m with a time of 2:14.93.
    Isaiah Graham placed second in the 100m (10.83), followed by teammate Trevious Crossley in third at 10.94.
    Xavier Latting was responsible for 12 points in the hurdles, taking second in the 300m (41.54) and fourth in the 110m (16.09). Edging out Latting in a photo finish, Neville's Michael Pratt won the 100m hurdles with a readout of 14.51.
    Milton Jackson generated a third-place finish in the 1600m with a readout of 5:19.12.
    Rounding out the Rams' scoring in the individual running events, Jaleel Barber (54.87) and Jackson (58.22) finished 5-6 in the 400m dash.
    Bastrop actually crossed the finish line first in the 4 x 200m, but was disqualified for making an exchange outside of the zone. The missing 10 points would come back to haunt the Rams at the end of the meet.
    Isaiah Graham, Crossley, Payne and Antwone Green teamed up for a second-place showing in the 4 x 100m relay with a time of 43.65.
    Teberrius Brooks, Graham, Latting and Barber were fourth in the 4 x 400m relay (3:41.80).
    Johnnie Marsaw led the Rams in the field with runner-up finishes in the shot put (43-07) and the discus (123-08). Rodney Jackson checked in at fifth place in the shot put (42-06.50).
    Josh Doaty was third in the long jump (18-01) and fourth in the triple jump (38-06.25). Barber tacked on sixth-place points in the long jump (16-07) and triple jump (36-05).
    Christian Doaty placed fourth in the javelin (140-08.50).
    Pratt swept the hurdles, crossing the finish line in the 110m at 15.30, followed closely by Neville teammate Marcus Brown at 15.69.
    In all, the Tigers won three events as Hunter Keyes set the standard in the 1600m with a time of 5:06.41.
    Aided by Bastrop's DQ in the 4 x 200m, Calvary swept the relays.
    Orlando Bradford, Andrues Williams, Jacorey Fuller and Shun Brown comprised the winning 4 x 100m team (43.65).
    Caleb Ryan, Fuller, Jason Gould and Chris Ward were clocked at 1:30.96 in the 4 x 200m.
    Jalen Hewitt, Fuller, Ryan and Brown put together a time of 3:31.00 in the 4 x 400m.
    Page 2 of 2 - Led by double winner Drew George, Sterlington tallied 18 points in the high jump and triple jump.
    George cleared the bar at 5-08.25 in the high jump, narrowly beating out teammate Semaj Colvin (5-08).
    In the long jump, George registered a distance of 18-08, followed by fellow Panther Jaylon King at 18-02.
    Micah Dye was a double winner for the host OCS Eagles in the shot put (46-02) and discus (162-11).
    Other winners in the field were Chase Murphy of Cedar Creek in the pole vault (11-06); Jamion Green of Wossman in the triple jump (41-09); and Jordan Kennedy of Calvary in the javelin (159-03).
    Next up for Bastrop is Thursday's District 2-4A Meet at West Ouachita.
     
     
      • calendar