|
|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Bastrop Lady Rams win six events

  • OCS Relays (Girls)
    • email print
  • Sweeping the relay events and scoring 18 points in the 400-meter dash, the Bastrop Lady Rams won a total of six events en route to a second-place finish in the Ouachita Christian track and field meet Thursday afternoon.
    Cedar Creek won the team title with 131 points, Bastrop was a strong second with 118 points and OCS was third with 102.5. Rounding out the team standings were Neville with 92, Calvary Baptist with 50, Wossman with 45 and Sterlington with 16.5.
    Jessica Gray circled the track in 1:03.98 to edge out teammate Sharay Hyde, who was clocked at 1:04.19, as the Lady Rams placed 1-2 in the 400-meter dash.
    Earlier in the day, Gray won the long jump with a distance of 15-04.75.
    Desire McHenry accounted for the Lady Rams' other individual victory with a time of 25.87 in the 200m.
    Bastrop won all three relay races with readouts of 51.43 in the 4 x 100m, 1:47.58 in the 200m and 4:19.06 in the 400m.
    Destini Davis, McHenry, Jala Tappin and Rosalyn Carson carried the baton in the 4 x 100m.
    Moving the stick in the 4 x 200m were Tappin, McHenry, Gray and Carson.
    Teaming up to close out the meet in style were McHenry, Devondria Jones, Gray and Hyde.
    Dineshia Chatman turned in a solid meet for the Lady Rams with second-place finishes in the 800m (2:45.33) and the 3200m (14:26.75).
    Devondria Jones and Jakiyah Jones placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 100m hurdles with times of 18.33 and 18.74. Devondria Jones was also fourth in the 300m hurdles at 53.60.
    Rounding out the Bastrop scoring in the running events were Destini Davis and Miranda Waters with sixth-place finishes. Davis was clocked at 13.38 in the 100m, while Waters posted a time of 6:48.80 in the 1600m.
    Bastrop came away from the throwing events with 22 points.
    Makayla Hardin was second in the shot put (32-00.75) and fifth in the discus (75-00), while Caitlin Robinson was fourth in the discus (79-11) and sixth in the shot (25-05).
    Deshanay Ray was third in the javelin with a throw of 95-01.50.
    Complementing Gray in the long jump, Tappin was sixth with a leap of 13-11.
    Hailey Hesterman of Calvary Baptist was a double winner, capturing the 800m (2:26.40) and the 1600m (5:33.78).
    Mary Lou Stinson of Cedar Creek was strong in the distances, winning the 3200m (14:03.39) and placing runner-up in the 1600m (6:08.33).
    Carlyle Wirtz of OCS and Ann Marie Kimble dominated the hurdles.
    Wirtz won the 100m hurdles (16.52) and was second in the 300m hurdles (51.92). Kimble earned gold in the 300m hurdles (51.92) and silver in the 100m hurdles (17.17).
    Wossman's Victoria Brown was victorious in the 100m with a 12.67 readout.
    Page 2 of 2 - Led by double winner Dalisha Lawrence, Neville won four of the seven field events.
    Lawrence was measured at 100-03 in the discus and 36-03.50 in the shot put.
    Tierra Fields won the triple jump (35-02.50) and Annabelle Yates claimed top prize in the javelin (104-04.50) for the Lady Tigers.
    OCS won the remaining two field events with Hanna Lutrick clearing 5-0 in the high jump and Kalie Miller topping out at 10-0 in the pole vault.
    Bastrop will compete in the District 2-4A Meet on Thursday at West Ouachita.

        calendar