|
|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Michelle Hardin places runner-up in shot put

  • Class 4A Girls State Track Meet
    • email print
      Comment
  • Senior Michelle Hardin finished as the state runner-up in the discus for the second straight year to lead the Bastrop Lady Rams in the Class 4A State Track & Field Meet at LSU's Bernie Moore Stadium on Saturday afternoon.
    Hardin's throw of 37-07.75 would have been good enough to win at last year's meet, but not in 2013 as Rhea Thompson of St. Louis unleashed a winning toss of 39-8. Tia Youngblood of DeRidder was third at 36-07.52, while Neville's Dalisha Lawrence of Neville was fourth at 36-2.
    Overall, the Lady Rams totaled 15 points to place tied for 12th in the team standings.
    St. Louis captured the state championship trophy with 90 points, followed by defending state champion McDonogh #35 with 60 and Plaquemine with 52.
    Bastrop's 4 x 100-meter relay team of Destini Davis, Stataisjia Johnson, Jessica Gray and Desiree McHenry registered a fourth-place finish with a time of 49.25.
    Desiree McHenry was fifth in the 200m dash at 25.06.
    Rounding out the Lady Rams' scoring were the 4 x 400m relay outfit of Rodeisha Heard, Khadejia Tyler, Jessica Gray and Sharay Hyde with a sixth-place readout of 4:17.14
    Heard placed seventh in the long jump (15-08.75) and eighth in the triple jump (31-08.25).
    Johnson was seventh in the 100m (12.62).
    Davis, Gray, McHenry and Johnson placed seventh in the 4 x 200m relay with an effort of 1:46.44.
    Rounding out the Lady Rams' participants, Dineshia Chatman added an eight-place finish in the 800m (2:38.61).
    St. Louis won four events en route to the team title. Thompson was a double-winner in the throwing events as she captured the discus with a throw of 129-6.
    Scoring heavily in the relays, St. Louis won the 4 x 100m (47.68) and 4 x 400m (4:03.31) and was runner-up in the 4 x 200m (1:39.34). Carrying the baton for the Lady Saints in the 4 x 100m were Brianna Soram, Christi Clemons, Shondalynn Jasmine and Hannah Jackson. Jasmine, Drew Chatters, Jackson and Soram did the honors in the 4 x 400.
    Alissa Williams of Plaquemine blistered the 100m in 11.80 to unseat defending state champion Marcquita Stalbert of McDonogh #35, who was second at 11.85.
    It still wasn't a bad day for Stalbert, who successfully defended her state title in the 200m with a time of 24.04, won the 400m (55.83) and ran the lead leg on the Lady Roneagles' winning 4 x 200m relay team. Stalbert, Kaitlynn Pratt, Nicole Henderson and Infinity Bradley moved the stick for a readout of 1:39.34.
    Page 2 of 2 - Northside's Jeremica Edwards was a double winner in the field events, taking the long jump (18-10) and the high jump (5-2). Jasmine Harmon gave Northside its third gold medal in the field events with a triple jump of 36-2.
    St. Thomas More's Hannah Bourque ruled the distances, winning the 1600m (5:18.62) and the 3200m (11:54.50).
    Others earning individual state championships in the field events were Bailey Daigle of Assumption in the pole vault (12-0) and Jaime Landry of St. Thomas More in the javelin (136-0).
    Northside matched St. Louis with four first-place results as Kiesha Jack was clocked at 14.13 in the 100m hurdles.
    Also winning running events were Carlie Calais of Cecilia in the 800m (2:23.54) and Bryiana Richardson of Helen Cox in the 300m hurdles (43.21).
    Kari Miles accounted for all 15 of Wossman's points with second-place finishes in the 1600m (5:24.16) and the 800m (2:25.41) and a sixth-place showing in the 300m hurdles (48.69).
    Annalee Heckford scored West Ouachita's lone point by taking sixth in the 100m hurdles (17.01).
     

        calendar