|
|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Lady Rams at home vs. Benton in first round

  • Softball playoff brackets released
    • email print
  • Making its first postseason appearance in four years, the Bastrop Lady Rams will play host to the Benton Lady Tigers on Monday afternoon at 5 p.m. in the first round of the Class 4A state softball playoffs.
    Benton, the District 1-4A champion, is the No. 19 seed, while the Lady Rams are No. 14.
    Benton lost to District 2-4A co-champion Neville on March 25.
    Meanwhile, Bastrop lost its two games against District 2-4A co-champion Neville 10-0 and 19-1.
    Curiously, the five members of District 1-4A (Benton, Fair Park, Huntington, Northwood and Woodlawn) played only one round of district play.
    Bastrop brings a 12-10 mark into the playoffs after finishing third in the 2-4A standings. Closing out the regular season on a high note, the Lady Rams rallied from a 5-0 deficit to beat district rival Franklin Parish 9-8 Saturday and got by Rayville 5-3 on Tuesday.
    Kenyshae Beasley will get the start in the circle for the Lady Rams against Benton.
    In their last playoff appearance, the Lady Rams dropped a 2-1 first-round decision to Leesville in 2009.
    Monday's Benton-Bastrop winner will play the winner between No. 30 Franklin Parish, the fourth-place team from District 2, and 2-4A co-champ West Ouachita (No. 3) in the second round.
     
    The complete first-round playoff pairings:
    CLASS 5A
    First Round
    No. 32 Dominican at No. 1 Hahnville
    No. 17 Byrd at No. 16 Destrehan
    No. 24 New Iberia at No. 9 Mt. Carmel
    No. 25 Sulphur at No. 8 East Ascension
    No. 28 St. Scholastica at No. 5 Fontainebleau
    No. 21 Haughton at No. 12 Northshore
    No. 20 John Ehret at No. 13 Pineville
    No. 29 Covington at No. 4 Live Oak
    No. 30 Chapelle at No. 3 West Monroe
    No. 19 Sam Houston and No. 14 Natchitoches Central
    Page 2 of 6 - No. 22 H.L. Bourgeois at No. 11 Ouachita
    No. 27 Ponchatoula at No. 6 Dutchtown
    No. 26 Comeaux at No. 7 Walker
    No. 23 Central (B.R.) at No. 10 Parkway
    No. 18 Airline at No. 15 Denham Springs
    No. 31 Lafayette at No. 2 St. Amant
     
    CLASS 4A
    No. 32 Bolton at No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic
    No. 17 Assumption at No. 16 Morgan City
    No. 24 Tioga at No. 9 Lutcher
    No. 25 Beau Chene at No. 8 St. Thomas More
    No. 28 Franklinton at No. 5 DeRidder
    No. 21 Ben Franklin at No. 12 Academy of Our Lady
    No. 20 Cecilia at No. 13 Cabrini
    No. 29 Pearl River at No. 4 Belle Chasse
    No. 30 Franklin Parish at No. 3 West Ouachita
    No. 19 Benton at No. 14 Bastrop (Monday, 5 p.m.)
    No. 22 Northwood (Shreve.) at No. 11 St. Louis
    No. 27 Lakeshore at No. 6 Neville
    No. 26 St. Michael at No. 7 Teurlings Catholic
    No. 23 A.J. Ellender at No. 10 Ursuline
    No. 18 Grant at No. 15 Plaquemine
    No. 31 Riverdale at No. 2 Alexandria
     
    CLASS 3A
    Page 3 of 6 - No. 32 Avoyelles at No. 1 Brusly
    No. 17 South Beauregard at No. 16 Port Barre
    No. 24 Jewel Sumner at No. 9 Berwick
    No. 25 Livonia at No. 8 Crowley
    No. 28 Westlake at No. 5 Jena
    No. 21 Rayne at No. 12 North DeSoto
    No. 20 E.D. White at No. 13 Church Point
    No. 29 De La Salle at No. 4 North Vermilion
    No. 30 West Feliciana at No. 3 Kaplan
    No. 19 St. Mary's at No. 14 Loyola Prep
    No. 22 Vidalia at No. 11 Parkview Baptist
    No. 27 Erath at No. 6 Notre Dame
    No. 26 Farmerville at No. 7 St. Charles
    No. 23 Patterson at No. 10 Loranger
    No. 18 Caldwell Parish at No. 15 Albany (Monday, 5:30 p.m.)
    No. 31 Rayville at No. 2 Buckeye
     
    CLASS 2A
    No. 32 Louise McGehee at No. 1 John Curtis
    No. 17 Mamou at No. 16 Thomas Jefferson
    No. 24 Winnfield at No. 9 Delcambre
    No. 25 Runnels at No. 8 Calvary Baptist
    No. 28 Lakeside at No. 5 Rosepine
    No. 21 Sterlington at No. 12 Pine Prairie
    No. 20 Fisher at No. 13 Haynes
    Page 4 of 6 - No. 29 Pickering at No. 4 North Webster
    No. 30 Iota at No. 3 Evangel
    No. 19 Northlake Christian at No. 14 Catholic (N.I.)
    No. 22 Many at No. 11 Pope John Paul II
    No. 27 Welsh at No. 6 Menard
    No. 26 Vinton at No. 7 DeQuincy
    No. 23 Doyle at No. 10 Springfield
    No. 18 Kinder at No. 15 North Caddo
    No. 31 East Beauregard at No. 2 Riverside
     
    CLASS 1A
    No. 32 Northwood-Lena at No. 1 Cedar Creek
    No. 17 Houma Christian at No. 16 Westminster
    No. 24 Block at No. 9 Sacred Heart (Ville Platte)
    No. 25 Christian Life at No. 8 St. John
    No. 28 Vermilion Catholic at No. 5 Hannan
    No. 21 St. Mary at No. 12 Opelousas Catholic
    No. 20 St. Martin's Episcopal at No. 13 Ouachita Christian
    No. 29 St. Edmund at No. 4 Central Catholic
    No. 30 Country Day at No. 3 Catholic (Pointe Coupee)
    No. 19 Ascension Christian at No. 14 South Cameron
    No. 22 Oberlin at No. 11 Hanson Memorial
    No. 27 Logansport at No. 6 Oak Grove
    No. 26 Delhi Charter at No. 7 Ascension Catholic
    No. 23 Gueydan at No. 10 Merryville
    Page 5 of 6 - No. 18 False River at No. 15 Montgomery
    No. 31 LaSalle at No. 2 Mangham
     
    CLASS B
    No. 32 Singer at No. 1 Florien
    No. 17 Weston at No. 16 Castor
    No. 24 Simsboro at No. 9 Converse
    No. 25 Centreville at No. 8 Oak Hill
    No. 28 Summerfield at No. 5 Zwolle
    No. 21 Choudrant at No. 12 Negreet
    No. 20 Holden at No. 13 Glenmora
    No. 29 Dodson at No. 4 Grace Christian
    No. 30 Hornbeck at No. 3 Grand Lake
    No. 19 Simpson at No. 14 Pitkin
    No. 22 Avoyelles Charter at No. 11 Quitman
    No. 27 Lafayette Christian at No. 6 Monterey
    No. 26 Evans at No. 7 Fairview
    No. 23 Bell City at No. 10 Anacoco
    No. 18 Downsville at No. 15 Forest
    No. 31 Doyline at No. 2 Stanley
     
    CLASS C
    Regional Round
    No. 16 Hackberry at No. 1 Phoenix
    No. 9 Elizabeth at No. 8 Maurepas
    No. 12 Reeves at No. 5 Northside Christian
    No. 13 Ebarb at No. 4 St. Joseph (Plaucheville)
    Page 6 of 6 - No. 14 Claiborne Christian at No. 3 Georgetown
    No. 11 Harrisonburg at No. 6 Kilbourne
    No. 10 Plainview at No. 7 Starks
    No. 15 Family Christian at No. 2 Calvin
     
     
     
      • calendar