Lakeview (22-7) at Sterlington (25-7), Friday, 7 p.m.

Facing their second straight District 3-2A foe, the Sterlington Panthers (25-7) entertain the Campti Lakeview Gators (22-7) in the second round of the Class 2A state basketball playoffs on Friday at 7 p.m.

Sterlington advanced to the second round with a hard-fought 40-38 victory over Red River on Tuesday night.

Though the opponent is from the same district, the No. 7-seeded Panthers can expect an entirely different strategy from the No. 10 Gators.

Sterlington advanced to the second round with a hard-fought 40-38 victory over Red River on Tuesday.

While Red River basically played keep away with a deliberate offense, the Panthers are likely to see a fast-paced attack from the Gators, who ran to a 97-71 first-round victory over DeQuincy.

"They're not going to hold it," Caballero said of Lakeview. "Lakeview's a lot like Farmerville. They play a lot of kids and they're athletic."

In an effort to force the tempo, the Gators typically apply full court pressure from the outset.

"We have to get past the press," Caballero said. "If you can handle the press, you can get some open looks, but you have to have able to handle it."

As far as his own team, Caballero is looking for the Panthers to take better care of the basketball after turning the ball over 18 times against Red River.

"If we turn the ball over like that against Lakeview, we'll get run out of the gym," Caballero said.

Lakeview swept Red River 87-61 and 74-61 en route to the District 3-2A championship.

"We'll see what we can do," Caballero said. "We should have a nice crowd. Hopefully, home court advantage will help us."

Sterlington is led by a trio of seniors — Brandon Douglas (19.5 points, 10.6 rebounds per game) and guards Matt Allred (17.4 ppg) and Lance Richard 10 ppg).

Friday's victor advances to play the No. 2 University-No. 18 Dunham winner in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.

The Class 2A boys state playoff schedule and results:

BOYS
Tuesday
Newman 67, Kinder 35
Episcopal 68, Northlake Christian 54
North Webster 76, Evangel 64
Winnfield 82, Oakdale 43
Ville Platte 73, Carver 53
Pickering 72, West St. Mary 52
Homer 57, North Caddo 53
St. Thomas Aquinas 64, Doyle 46
Riverside 77, Pope John Paul II 38
Rosepine 56, Many 55
Mansfield 61, Pine Prairie 39
John Curtis 51, B.T. Washington 36
Sterlington 40, Red River 38
Lakeview 97, DeQuincy 71
Dunham 52, French Settlement 49
University 66, Catholic (N.I.) 18

REGIONAL
Friday
No. 1 Newman at No. 17 Episcopal (B.R.)
No. 9 North Webster at No. 8 Winnfield
No. 12 Pickering at No. 5 Ville Platte
No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 20 Homer
No. 14 Rospeine at No. 3 Riverside
No. 11 Mansfield at No. 6 John Curtis
No. 10 Lakeview at No. 7 Sterlington, 7 p.m.
No. 2 University at No. 18 Dunham