Sterlington will travel to Doyle on Monday for a first-round playoff game.

Sterlington will be at home for the first round of the Class 2A boys basketball state playoffs and will start the girls playoffs on the road.

Sterlington (24-7), the District 2-2A champion, is the No. 7 seed in the boys bracket and will host No. 26 Red River (12-15), the fourth place team from District 3, Tuesday at 7 p.m. Admission is $6. Tuesday night's winner will be paired against the No. 23 DeQuincy-No. 10 Lakeview winner on Friday.

Sterlington (13-14), the fourth place team from District 2, travels to Livington to play District 8 runner-up Doyle (25-6) on Monday night. The Lady Panthers are the No. 25 seed, while the Lady Tigers are No. 8. Monday's victor will face the No. 24 Oakdale-No. 9 Jonesboro-Hodge winner on Thursday in the regional round.

The complete Class 2A first-round pairings:

GIRLS
Monday
No. 32 Lakeview at No. 1 University Lab
No. 17 East Beauregard at No. 16 Thomas Jefferson
No. 24 Oakdale at No. 9 Jonesboro-Hodge
No. 25 Sterlington at No. 8 Doyle
No. 28 South Plaquemines at No. 5 Evangel
No. 21 West St. Mary at No. 12 Lake Arthur
No. 20 Northeast at No. 13 Winnfield
No. 29 Haynes at No. 4 John Curtis, 6 p.m.
No. 30 Kinder at No. 3 Pickering
No. 19 Iota at No. 14 Mansfield
No. 22 Red River at No. 11 Episcopal
No. 27 Rosepine at No. 6 Ville Platte
No. 26 French Settlement at No. 7 North Caddo
No. 23 Capitol at No. 10 Riverside, 7 p.m.
No. 18 Pine at No. 15 Homer
No. 31 Lake Providence at No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS
Tuesday
No. 32 Kinder at No. 1 Isidore Newman, 6 p.m.
No. 17 Episcopal at No. 16 Northlake Christian
No. 24 Evangel at No. 9 North Webster, 7 p.m.
No. 25 Oakdale at No. 8 Winnfield, 6:30 p.m.
No. 28 G.W. Carver at No. 5 Ville Platte
No. 21 West St. Mary at No. 12 Pickering
No. 20 Homer at No. 13 North Caddo
No. 29 Doyle at No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 30 Pope John Paul II at No. 3 Riverside, 7 p.m.
No. 19 Many at No. 14 Rosepine, 6:30
No. 22 Pine Prairie at No. 11 Mansfield
No. 27 Booker T. Washington at No. 6 John Curtis, 7 p.m.
No. 26 Red River at No. 7 Sterlington, 7 p.m.
No. 23 DeQuincy at No. 10 Lakeview
No. 18 Dunham at No. 15 French Settlement
No. 31 Catholic (N.I.) at No. 2 University Lab