|
Bastrop Daily Enterprise - Bastrop, LA
  • Spartans draw Manchester in first round of North State

  • As the District 3-2A champion, the Prairie View Lady Spartans have earned a first-round bye in the MAIS Class 2A State Tournament in Madden, Miss.
    • email print
  • Prairie View will play Manchester in the first round of the MAIS Class 2A North State Tournament at Leake Academy in Madden, Miss. on Tuesday at 5:15 p.m.
    Prairie View is the District 3 runner-up, while Manchester finished fourth in District 2. The Prairie View-Manchester winner will advance to play District 1 champion Marshall (28-3) in the quarterfinals on Thursday at 6:30 p.m.
    Other first round pairings include Kirk vs. River Oaks on Monday at 5:15 p.m., Oak Hill vs. North Delta on Monday at 7:45 and Leake vs. Riverdale on Tuesday at 7:45.
    Marshall, District 2 winner Canton, District 3 champion Central Hinds and District 1 runner-up Indianola were awarded first round byes.
    As the District 3 champion, Prairie View (25-5) earned a first-round bye in the girls bracket and awaits the Winston-Kirk winner on Thursday at 5:15 p.m. Winston is the No. 3 seed from District 2, while Kirk is the No. 4 seed from District 1.
    Monday's first round matchups have District 2 runner-up River Oaks pitted against Canton at 4 p.m. and Carroll taking on Central Hinds at 6:30. Closing out first round on play Tuesday, Winston and Kirk take the floor at 4 p.m., followed by Oak Hill vs. Riverdale at 6:30.
    Along with Prairie View, District 1 champ Indianola, District 2 winner and seven-time defending state champion Leake (34-0) and District 1 runner-up Marshall gained first round byes.
    The top four teams from North State advance to play in next week's Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.
    To view printable copies of the tournament brackets, log on to www.aasportsandtravel.blogspot.com
    ______
    MAIS CLASS 2A NORTH STATE TOURNAMENT
    At Leake Academy, Madden Miss.
    (District and seeding in parentheses)
    BOYS
    Monday
    Game 1 — Kirk Academy (1-3) vs. River Oaks (3-4), 5:15 p.m.
    Game 2 — Oak Hill (2-3) vs. North Delta (1-4), 7:45
    Tuesday
    Game 3 — Prairie View (3-2) vs. Manchester (2-4), 5:15 p.m.
    Game 4 — Leake (2-2) vs. Riverdale (3-3), 7:45
    Wednesday
    Game 5 — Canton (2-1) vs. Kirk-River Oaks winner, 5:15 p.m.
    Game 6 — Central Hinds (3-1) vs. Oak Hill-North Delta winner, 7:45 p.m.
    Thursday
    Game 7 — Marshall (1-1) vs. Prairie View-Manchester winner, 6:30 p.m.
    Game 8 — Indianola (1-2) vs. Leake-Riverdale winner, 7:45
    Friday
    Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.
    Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:15 p.m.
    Saturday
    Third place — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.
    Championship — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:15 p.m.
    Note: Top 4 teams advance to Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.
    Page 2 of 2 - _____
    GIRLS

    Monday
    Game 1 — River Oaks (3-2) vs. Canton (2-4), 4 p.m.
    Game 2 — Carroll (1-3) vs. Central Hinds (3-4), 6:30 p.m.
    Tuesday
    Game 3 — Winston (2-3) vs. Kirk (1-4), 4 p.m.
    Game 4 — Oak Hill (2-2) vs. Riverdale (3-3), 6:30 p.m.
    Wednesday
    Game 5 — Indianola (1-1) vs. River Oaks-Canton winner, 4 p.m.
    Game 6 — Leake (2-1) vs. Carroll-Central Hinds winner, 6:30 p.m.
    Thursday
    Game 7 — Marshall (1-2) vs. Oak Hill-Riverdale winner, 4 p.m.
    Game 8 — Prairie View (3-1) vs. Winston-Kirk winner, 5:15 p.m.
    Friday
    Game 9 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.
    Game 10 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.
    Saturday
    Third place — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.
    Championship — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:15 p.m.
    Note: Top 4 teams advance to Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.

        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR