As the District 3-2A champion, the Prairie View Lady Spartans have earned a first-round bye in the MAIS Class 2A State Tournament in Madden, Miss.

Prairie View will play Manchester in the first round of the MAIS Class 2A North State Tournament at Leake Academy in Madden, Miss. on Tuesday at 5:15 p.m.

Prairie View is the District 3 runner-up, while Manchester finished fourth in District 2. The Prairie View-Manchester winner will advance to play District 1 champion Marshall (28-3) in the quarterfinals on Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Other first round pairings include Kirk vs. River Oaks on Monday at 5:15 p.m., Oak Hill vs. North Delta on Monday at 7:45 and Leake vs. Riverdale on Tuesday at 7:45.

Marshall, District 2 winner Canton, District 3 champion Central Hinds and District 1 runner-up Indianola were awarded first round byes.

As the District 3 champion, Prairie View (25-5) earned a first-round bye in the girls bracket and awaits the Winston-Kirk winner on Thursday at 5:15 p.m. Winston is the No. 3 seed from District 2, while Kirk is the No. 4 seed from District 1.

Monday's first round matchups have District 2 runner-up River Oaks pitted against Canton at 4 p.m. and Carroll taking on Central Hinds at 6:30. Closing out first round on play Tuesday, Winston and Kirk take the floor at 4 p.m., followed by Oak Hill vs. Riverdale at 6:30.

Along with Prairie View, District 1 champ Indianola, District 2 winner and seven-time defending state champion Leake (34-0) and District 1 runner-up Marshall gained first round byes.

The top four teams from North State advance to play in next week's Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.

To view printable copies of the tournament brackets, log on to www.aasportsandtravel.blogspot.com

______


MAIS CLASS 2A NORTH STATE TOURNAMENT
At Leake Academy, Madden Miss.
(District and seeding in parentheses)

BOYS
Monday
Game 1 — Kirk Academy (1-3) vs. River Oaks (3-4), 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 — Oak Hill (2-3) vs. North Delta (1-4), 7:45

Tuesday
Game 3 — Prairie View (3-2) vs. Manchester (2-4), 5:15 p.m.
Game 4 — Leake (2-2) vs. Riverdale (3-3), 7:45

Wednesday
Game 5 — Canton (2-1) vs. Kirk-River Oaks winner, 5:15 p.m.
Game 6 — Central Hinds (3-1) vs. Oak Hill-North Delta winner, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday
Game 7 — Marshall (1-1) vs. Prairie View-Manchester winner, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8 — Indianola (1-2) vs. Leake-Riverdale winner, 7:45

Friday
Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday
Third place — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.
Championship — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Note: Top 4 teams advance to Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.

_____

GIRLS

Monday
Game 1 — River Oaks (3-2) vs. Canton (2-4), 4 p.m.
Game 2 — Carroll (1-3) vs. Central Hinds (3-4), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Game 3 — Winston (2-3) vs. Kirk (1-4), 4 p.m.
Game 4 — Oak Hill (2-2) vs. Riverdale (3-3), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Game 5 — Indianola (1-1) vs. River Oaks-Canton winner, 4 p.m.
Game 6 — Leake (2-1) vs. Carroll-Central Hinds winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Game 7 — Marshall (1-2) vs. Oak Hill-Riverdale winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8 — Prairie View (3-1) vs. Winston-Kirk winner, 5:15 p.m.

Friday
Game 9 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 10 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday
Third place — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.
Championship — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Note: Top 4 teams advance to Class 2A State Tournament in Canton, Miss.